Sierra Club v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Id. § 7409(b). Each state develops its own state implementation plan ("SIP") containing emission limits and other control measures to enforce the NAAQS within the state. Id. §§ 7407(a), 7410(a)(1)-(2).

In 1977, Congress amended the CAA to create the Prevention of Significant Deterioration ("PSD") program. See 42 U.S.C. § 7470 - 79. The PSD program requires major emitting facilities1 to obtain a permit "setting forth emission limitations" for a facility prior to construction. 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(1) ; see Ala. Power Co. v. Costle , 636 F.2d 323, 378 (D.C. Cir. 1979). The program requires any applicant for a PSD permit to demonstrate that new emissions from the proposed project "will not cause, or contribute to, air pollution in excess of any (A) maximum allowable increase or maximum allowable concentration for any pollutant in any area to which this part applies more than one time per year, [or] (B) national ambient air quality standard in any air quality control region[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(3). The "maximum allowable increase" of an air pollutant is a marginal level of increase above the defined baseline concentration and is known as the "increment." 75 Fed. Reg. 64,864, 64,868 (Oct. 20, 2010).