Sierra Club v. Whitman
[…] Nixon, 418 U.S. 683, 693 (1974) (executive branch discretion in deciding what to prosecute); Vaca v. Sipes, 386 U.S. 171, 182 (1967) (National Labor Relations Act); and Confiscation Cases, 7 Wall. 454, 457 (1869) (district attorney's discretion not to prosecute criminal cases and to dismiss civil suits)). After referring to these cases, the Court stated that "the Congress enacting the APA did not intend to alter that tradition." Chaney, 470 U.S. at 832.

This presumption of agency discretion can be overcome if Congress indicates that a decision or act is not discretionary. Id. at 838. Section 1319(a)(3) contains no language suggesting that the Administrator has a duty to make findings. See id. at 833-34; compare 33 U.S.C.§ 1319(a)(3) ("Whenever on the basis of an information available to him the Administrator finds that any person is in violation . . .") with 29 U.S.C. § 482 ("The Secretary shall investigate [complaints filed] . . ."). Instead, section 1319(a)(3) merely states what follows a finding by the Administrator. 33 U.S.C. § 1319(a)(3).