Sierra Club v. Whitman
[…] The EPA Administrator, however, has not made a finding of a violation by the Treatment Plant, nor has she taken any of the enforcement actions authorized by the Act.

The Sierra Club brought this action against the EPA to compel it to initiate enforcement action. The suit was brought under 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a)(2), which authorizes any citizen to sue "the Administrator where there is alleged a failure of the Administrator to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary with the Administrator. " EPA contended that its decision not to enforce was discretionary, and therefore not within § 1365(a)(2) and its waiver of the sovereign immunity of the United States. The district court agreed with EPA and dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. 1 The Sierra Club appeals.