Sierra Club v. Whitman
[…] See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)-(b). In Arizona, the EPA administers the permit system. Permits contain conditions on the types and amounts of pollutants a permit holder can discharge and require permit holders to collect and report information about pollution discharges. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a).

Beyond the permit system, the Clean Water Act provides several potential enforcement mechanisms, from abatement orders to criminal prosecution. 33 U.S.C. § 1319(a)-(d). The Sierra Club bases its current claim on § 1319(a)(3) of the Clean Water Act, which provides:

Whenever on the basis of any information available to him the Administrator finds that any person is in violation of [permit conditions], he shall issue an order requiring such person to comply with such section or requirement, or he shall bring a civil action in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.

33 U.S.C. § 1319(a)(3).

Duty to make findings