Sierra Med. Servs. Alliance v. Kent
[…] CMS can remedy a state's noncompliance with federal Medicaid law by withholding future funding. 42 U.S.C. § 1396c ; Armstrong v. Exceptional Child Ctr., Inc. , ––– U.S. ––––, 135 S.Ct. 1378, 1385, 191 L.Ed.2d 471 (2015) ("[T]he sole remedy Congress provided for a State's failure to comply with Medicaid's requirements ... is the withholding of Medicaid funds by the Secretary of Health and Human Services.").

2. Medi–Cal

Entities that enroll as Medi–Cal providers are entitled to reimbursement for the services that they provide to the program's beneficiaries. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14019.3(c), (g). The Medi–Cal statute stipulates that "payment received from the state in accordance with Medi–Cal fee structures shall constitute payment in full" for services provided. Id. § 14019.3(d). And when providers enroll in the program, they must sign a Medi–Cal Provider Agreement that contains a condition to the same effect. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14043.2(a) ; Cal.