Sierra Nevada Memorial-Miners Hospital, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] It relied upon Him v. Superior Court (1986) 184 Cal.App.3d 35, 228 Cal.Rptr. 839, in which the court of appeal held that the five-year period had been tolled for 42 days due to counsel's illness. As appears, this case is distinguishable and there is no basis under the governing statutes for tolling the five year dismissal period on the ground of counsel's illness.

The tolling provision, section 583.340, provides that in computing the five year period "there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions exist[ ]: [p] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [p] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [p] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile." The question is whether the period of Rummonds's surgery and convalescence qualifies for exclusion under subdivision (c). As appears, the answer is no.

Section 583.340 was added to the code in 1984 without change as proposed by the California Law Revision Commission.