Sifferman v. Sears, Roebuck and Co.
[…] Claimant's first point is that the Commission erred in finding "[claimant] was permanently partially disabled rather than permanently totally disabled," in that the finding "is not based on substantial evidence in the record as a whole and contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence."

Appellate review of the Commission's award is governed by § 287.495, 1 which reads, in pertinent part:

"[I]n the absence of fraud, the findings of fact made by the commission within its powers shall be conclusive and binding. The court, on appeal, shall review only questions of law and may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the following grounds and no other:

(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;

(2) That the award was procured by fraud;

(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award;

(4) That there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award."

In Alexander v. D.L. Sitton Motor Lines, 851 S.W.2d 525, 527 (Mo.banc 1993), the court said:

"Under Article V, § 18, of the Missouri Constitution we review the decision of the Commission to see that it is supported by competent and substantial evidence on the record as a whole.