Sigmon Fuel Co. v. Tennessee Valley Authority
[…] American Can Company, 525 F.2d 104, 111 (6th Cir.1975), cert. denied, 426 U.S. 942, 96 S.Ct. 2662, 49 L.Ed.2d 394 (1976). Therefore, since Sigmon Fuel failed to press its entitlement to interest under federal common law before the district court, we do not consider that argument on appeal.

B.

Sigmon challenges the district court's determination that Sigmon was not entitled to recover interest pursuant to the Contract Disputes Act because Sigmon was not a "contractor" covered by the Act. 1 41 U.S.C. Sec. 611 provides in pertinent part:

Interest on amounts found due contractors on claims shall be paid to the contractor from the date the contracting officer receives the claim pursuant to section 605(a) of this title from the contractor until payment thereof.

However, 41 U.S.C. Sec. 611 only applies where the "contractor" has elected to proceed under the Act. Paragon Energy Corp. v. United States, 645 F.2d 966, 971 n. 7, 227 Ct.Cl. 176 (1981). See Monroe M. Tapper & Associates v. United States, 611 F.2d 354, 357, 222 Ct.Cl. 34 (1979).