Silver v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Id.

Thus aptly referred to as a "transition tax" or "repatriation tax," section 965 imposes a one-time tax on U.S. shareholders3 of certain "specified foreign corporations" with "deferred foreign earnings[,] by deeming those earnings to be repatriated and included in the U.S. person's income" for the 2017 tax year. A.R. at 3522; 26 U.S.C. § 965(a). A specified foreign corporation is defined as "(A) any controlled foreign corporation,[4 ] and (B) any foreign corporation with respect to which one or more domestic corporations is a United States shareholder." 26 U.S.C. § 965(e)(1).

The tax scheme created by section 965 is complicated, to say the least. The court here touches only on the relevant portions.