Silver v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Shalala , 135 F. Supp. 2d 161, 163 (D.D.C. 2001). See generally Doris S. Freedman et al., The Regulatory Flexibility Act: Orienting Federal Regulation to Small Business , 93 Dick. L. Rev. 439, 440 (1989) ; Paul R. Verkuil, A Critical Guide to the Regulatory Flexibility Act , 1982 Duke L.J. 213, 215–26 (1982).

The RFA " ‘does not alter the substantive mission of the agencies under their own statutes.’ " N.C. Fisheries Ass'n, Inc. v. Gutierrez , 518 F. Supp. 2d 62, 72 (D.D.C. 2007) (quoting Little Bay Lobster Co. v. Evans , 352 F.3d 462, 470 (1st Cir. 2003) ); see also 5 U.S.C. § 606 ("The requirements of [ 5 U.S.C. §§ 603 – 604 ] do not alter in any manner standards otherwise applicable by law to agency actions."). Rather, the Act "is a procedural statute setting out precise, specific steps the agency must take[,]" Aeronautical Repair Station Ass'n, Inc. v.