Silver v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] FCC , 201 F.3d 608, 625 (5th Cir. 2000) ). Failure to comply with one or more of the statutory requirements, moreover, does not necessarily mean that the regulation must be invalidated. To the contrary, the D.C. Circuit has held that such an omission "may be, but does not have to be, grounds for overturning a rule." Cement Kiln Recycling Coal. v. EPA , 255 F.3d 855, 868 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see also 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(4) (authorizing courts to take "corrective action consistent with" the RFA, "including, but not limited to (A) remanding the rule to the agency, and (B) deferring the enforcement of the rule against small entities").

2. Section 965 and the "Transition Tax"

The RFA dispute in this case arises from the 2017 enactment of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, Pub. L. No. 115-97, 131 Stat. 2054 (2017) ("TCJA" or the "Act").