Silver v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Silver , 531 F.Supp.3d at 358 (citing City of Los Angeles v. Lyons , 461 U.S. 95, 101–02, 105, 103 S.Ct. 1660, 75 L.Ed.2d 675 (1983) ). Plaintiffs do not seriously suggest, nor could they, that the remedial provisions of the RFA are not subject to this basic principle of Article III standing.

Plaintiffs wrongly criticize the court for having demanded that they show ongoing or imminent future injury to establish standing. Plaintiffs sought relief under Section 611 of the RFA, which permits a court to "defer[ ] the enforcement of the rule against small entities unless the court finds that continued enforcement of the rule is in the public interest," 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(4)(B). See First Am. Compl., ECF No. 5, at 19 (seeking to "stay the enforcement of the Final Regulations and Sections 965 and 962 against Plaintiffs and other small businesses until such time as Defendants comply with their statutory duties").