Simanonok v. Simanonok
[…] In 1981, though, the Supreme Court invalidated divorce decrees such as the Simamonoks' to the extent those decrees provided that military retirement pay could be subject to a community property determination, by holding that the Supremacy Clause preempted any such state determinations of the allocation of federal retirement benefits. McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210, 101 S.Ct. 2728, 69 L.Ed.2d 589 (1981).

Congress responded quickly to the McCarty ruling, and in 1982 enacted the Former Spouse Protection Act, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1408 (FSPA), which allows state courts to consider military retirement pay "either as property solely of the [retiree] or as property of the [retiree] and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court."

In her turn, Simanonok's former wife Germaine took quick action to regain the benefit of the California divorce decree, and in March 1983 she informed the Air Force of that decree and asked that it resume garnishing Simanonok's retirement pay of the decreed amount.