Simcox v. Hollywood Police Officers' Ret.
[…] Id. at 1114 (quoting Waters v. Dep't of Health, Bd. of Med., 962 So.2d 1011, 1013 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007) (citing § 120.68(7))); see also §§ 120.68(8) & (10), Fla. Stat. (2007).

The Florida Constitution and statutes provide the framework for the forfeiture of public retirement benefits. Article II, Section 8(d) of the Florida Constitution provides:

Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by law.

Section 112.3173(3) implements that portion of the Florida Constitution and provides:

Forfeiture.—Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement, or whose office or employment is terminated by reason of his or her admitted commission, aid, or abetment of a specified offense, shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system of which he or she is a member, except for the return of his or her accumulated contributions as of the date of termination.

Two statutory definitions of a "specified offense" pertain to this case. First, section 112.3173(2)(e)(4) provides this meaning: "[a]ny felony specified in chapter 838, except ss. 838.15 and 838.16." Second, the "catch-all" provision of section 112.3173(2)(e)(6) defines "specified offense as,

[t]he committing of any felony by a public officer or employee who, willfully and with intent to defraud the public or the public agency for which the public officer or employee acts or in which he or she is employed of the right to receive the faithful performance of his or her duty as a public officer or employee, realizes or obtains, or attempts to realize or obtain, a profit, gain, or advantage for himself or herself or for some other person through the use or attempted use of the power, rights, privileges, duties, or position of his or her public office or employment position.

The term, "felony" means "any criminal offense that is punishable under the laws of this state, or that would be punishable if committed in this state, by death or imprisonment in a state penitentiary." Hames, 980 So.2d at 1116 (citing § 775.08(1), Fla. Stat. (2006)).