Simmons v. Apex Drug Stores, Inc.
[…] As used in this subsection:
* * * * * *
(b) "Licensed health care professional" means an individual licensed under [M.C.L. §§ 333.16101-333.18838; M.S.A. §§ 14.15(16101)-14.15(18838) ]. [Emphasis added.]
Pharmacists are considered health care providers for the purposes of our malpractice statutes. Becker v. Meyer Rexall Drug Co., 141 Mich.App. 481, 485, 367 N.W.2d 424 (1985), citing M.C.L. § 333.17711; M.S.A. § 14.15(17711) ("A person shall not engage in the practice of pharmacy unless licensed or otherwise authorized by this article."). The limitation period of M.C.L. § 600.5805(4); M.S.A. § 27A.5805(4) applies to an action where it is alleged that a licensed pharmacist mistakenly dispensed the wrong drug, thus harming the plaintiff. Id.
The cases plaintiff relies on are inapposite.