Simmons v. State
[…] "on or about MAY 27, 1999 did then and there unlawfully, appropriate, by acquiring and otherwise exercising control over property, namely, TWO CHECKS, owned by SANDY PORTER, hereafter styled the Complainant, of the value of over one thousand five hundred dollars and under twenty thousand dollars, with the intent to deprive the Complainant of the property."6

Based on this pleading, the State had the burden to prove that the documents, the two checks from GEICO, had a monetary value within that range.7

Under section 31.08(b) of the Penal Code, the value of documents, other than those having a readily ascertainable market value, is: "(1) the amount due and collectible at maturity less that part which has been satisfied, if the document constitutes evidence of a debt; or (2) the greatest amount of economic loss that the owner might reasonably suffer by virtue of loss of the document, if the document is other than evidence of a debt."8

Do signed checks which are made payable to a specific person have a readily ascertainable market value? Common sense and case law from other jurisdictions9 suggest that the answer is "no."