Simmons v. State
[…] Rule 24.02 is “designed to protect an accused who may appear to be pleading voluntarily and with an understanding of the nature of the charge, but who does so without realizing that his conduct does not actually fall within the charge.” Orr v. State, 179 S.W.3d 328, 329 (Mo.App.S.D.2005).

B. A Sufficient Factual Basis for Movant's Plea Exists

The statutory language of the criminal offense to which Movant pled guilty, Section 217.360, in relevant part, reads as follows:

1. It shall be an offense for any person to knowingly deliver, attempt to deliver, have in his possession, deposit or conceal in or about the premises of any correctional center, or city or county jail, or private prison or jail:

* * *

(3) Any article or item of personal property which an offender is prohibited by law or by rule and regulation of the division from receiving or possessing;

(4) Any gun, knife, weapon, or other article or item of personal property that may be used in such manner as to endanger the safety or security of the correctional center, or city or county jail, or private prison or jail or as to endanger the life or limb of any offender or employee of such a center.

2. ... the violation of subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of this section shall be a class A misdemeanor; and the violation of subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of this section shall be a class B felony....

To be charged and found guilty of violating the Class A Misdemeanor under subdivision (3) of Section 217.360.1, the State must establish the following two elements: (1) the violator knowingly possessed, deposited or concealed in or about the premises of a correctional center (2) any article or item of personal property which an offender is prohibited by law and regulation of the division from receiving or possessing. See Section 217.360.1(3): see also MAI–CR3d 329.102, Notes On Use 6.

To be charged and found guilty of violating the Class B Felony under subdivision (4) of Section 217.360.1, the State must establish the following two elements: (1) the violator knowingly possessed,...

To continue reading