Simms v. Md. Dep't of Health
[…] Title 3 provides that a court2 is to commit a person to the Health Department if that person has been found not criminally responsible for the commission of a criminal act.3 Once committed, the "committed person"4 may be granted conditional release if that person "would not be a danger ... to self or to the person or property of others if released from confinement with conditions imposed by the court." CP § 3-114(c).

CP § 3-121 ("Allegations of violations of conditional release") lays out the process by which such allegations are addressed. Subsections 3-121(a) through (e) provide, among other procedures, that upon a petition from the State for revocation or modification of conditional release,5 the court is to review the petition to determine whether "there is probable cause to believe that the committed person has violated a conditional release[.]" CP § 3-121(e). If the court finds there is such probable cause, then the court "promptly shall ... issue a hospital warrant6 for the committed person and direct that on execution the committed person shall be transported to the facility designated by the Health Department[.]" CP § 3-121(e)(1). The court then sends a copy of the hospital warrant to the State, the Public Defender, counsel of record for the committed person, the Office of Administrative Hearings ("Office"), and the Health Department. CP § 3-121(e)(2).

"Within 10 days after the committed person is returned to the Health Department in accordance with the hospital warrant, the Office shall hold a hearing[.]" CP § 3-121(f). At that hearing the committed person is entitled "to be represented by counsel[,] ... to offer evidence, to cross-examine adverse witnesses, and to exercise any other rights ... consider[ed] necessary for a fair hearing[.]" CP § 3-121(g)(1)(2).

The ALJ presiding over the revocation hearing determines "(i) whether, by a preponderance of the evidence, the State has proved that the committed person violated conditional release; and (ii) whether, by a preponderance of the evidence, the committed person nevertheless has proved eligibility for conditional release." CP § 3-121(g)(3). Once the hearing is concluded, the ALJ "promptly shall: (i) send a report of the hearing and determination to the court; and (ii) send copies of the report to the committed person, counsel for the committed person, the State's Attorney, and the Health Department." CP § 3-121(h)(1).

Section 3-121(h)(2) provides a five-day opportunity for the committed person, the State, or the Health Department to file exceptions to the determination of the ALJ. Section 3-121(i) addresses the court's obligations upon receiving the ALJ's report: