Simon v. Blue Cross
[…] Anthem responded by filing a petition to compel arbitration, enforce a class action waiver, and stay the proceedings pending resolution of the arbitration. Anthem contended both the on- and off-exchange plaintiffs agreed to individual arbitration upon enrollment.
Plaintiffs opposed Anthem's request to compel arbitration, chiefly relying on Health and Safety Code section 1363.1 (Section 1363.1) to argue the on-exchange and off-exchange arbitration disclosures were defective. That statute, enacted in 1994 and not amended since, provides "[a]ny health care service plan that includes terms that require binding arbitration to settle disputes . . . shall include . . . a disclosure" that "shall clearly state whether the plan uses binding arbitration to settle disputes, including specifically whether the plan uses binding arbitration to settle claims of medical malpractice"; that "shall appear as a separate article in the agreement . . .