Simon v. City of N.Y.
[…] Id. § 620.20(1); see also People v. Maldonado , 86 N.Y.2d 631, 635, 635 N.Y.S.2d 155, 658 N.E.2d 1028 (1995) ("Reasonable cause means probable cause."). If presented with a "well founded" application, a court may convene a hearing to determine whether "[someone] should be adjudged a material witness." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 620.30(2)(a). If there is also reasonable cause to believe that "the witness would be unlikely to respond" to an order to appear at said hearing (or has already flouted one), then the court may issue "a warrant ... directing [a police] officer to take such prospective witness into custody within the state and to bring him before the court forthwith in order that a proceeding may be conducted to determine whether he is to be adjudged a material witness." Id. § 620.30(2)(b).

Once the prospective material witness has been brought before the court, the judge "must inform him of the nature and purpose of the proceeding, and that he is entitled to a prompt hearing upon the issue of whether he should be adjudged a material witness." Id. § 620.40(1).