Simon v. Koplin
[…] (Second emphasis added.) (Asterisks omitted.) Section 689.15, Estates by survivorship, provides:

The doctrine of the right of survivorship in cases of real estate and personal property held by joint tenants shall not prevail in this state; that is to say, except in cases of estates by entirety, a devise, transfer or conveyance heretofore or hereafter made to two or more shall create a tenancy in common, unless the instrument creating the estate shall expressly provide for the right of survivorship; and in cases of estates by entirety, the tenants, upon dissolution of marriage, shall become tenants in common.

(Emphasis added.) Section 689.15, Fla.Stat., F.S.A., abolishes the right of survivorship in real and personal property held by joint tenants except in cases of estates by the entireties or in tenancies in common where the instrument creating the estate shall expressly provide for the right of survivorship.”Little River Bank & Trust Co. v. Eastman, 105 So.2d 912, 913 (Fla. 3d DCA 1958) ; accord Fla. Nat'l Bank v.