Simon v. Pettit
[…] Such use by the public of vacant and unoccupied land by travel over it, even after the period of twenty years, is regarded merely as a permissive use."

Simon, 651 P.2d at 420 (quoting O'Connell v. Chicago Terminal Transfer Railroad Co., 184 Ill. 308, 56 N.E. 355, 357 (1900)). Since the parties had stipulated that the defendants' property was "vacant, undeveloped and unenclosed," the court of appeals concluded that the public's use of the footpaths was permissive and that, consequently, no public highway or road had been established.

II.

Section 43-2-201(1)(c), 17 C.R.S. (1973), provides: "(1) The following are declared to be public highways: ... (c) All roads over private lands that have been used adversely without interruption or objection on the part of the owners of such lands for twenty consecutive years...." This statute codifies the common law method by which the public can obtain title by adverse use. See Mahnke, 170 Colo. at 67, 458 P.2d at 750; People ex rel. Mayer v. San Luis Valley Land & Cattle Co., 90 Colo. 23, 5 P.2d 873 (1931).