Simpson v. Sperry Rand Corporation
[…] The single question presented is whether the legislation under which Simpson is attempting to proceed permits a civil action by an individual acting alone. The pertinent provisions read:

"§ 1674. Restriction on discharge from employment by reason of garnishment.
"(a) No employer may discharge any employee by reason of the fact that his earnings have been subjected to garnishment for any one indebtedness.
"(b) Whoever willfully violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both." (15 U.S.C.A. § 1674.)
"§ 1676. Enforcement by Secretary of Labor.
"The Secretary of Labor, acting through the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor, shall enforce the provisions of this subchapter." (15 U.S.C.A. § 1676.)