Simpson v. State
[…] Parties | SIMPSON v. The STATE. |
Court | Georgia Court of Appeals |
Starling & Starling, Melissa J. Starling, Douglas, for appellant.
H. Donnie Dixon, Jr., Dist. Atty., Brenda L. Mullis, Asst. Dist. Atty., for appellee.
Appellant, Mitchell Simpson, was convicted under OCGA § 16-11-131 of two counts of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon brought under separate indictments. On appeal, Simpson contends the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict of acquittal, admitting a copy of a pawn ticket into evidence, and instructing the jury on constructive possession.
1. OCGA § 16-11-131(b) provides in part: "Any person ... who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state ... and who ... possesses ... any firearm commits a felony." Simpson does not dispute that on March 28, 1986, he was convicted of a felony violation of the Georgia Controlled Substances Act.