Simpson v. Thorslund
[…] (iii) The partner's right to compel a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business under RCW 25.05.300 or enforce any other right under article 8 of this chapter; or

(c) Enforce the rights and otherwise protect the interests of the partner, including rights and interests arising independently of the partnership relationship.

(3) The accrual of, and any time limitation on, a right of action for a remedy under this section is governed by other law. A right to an accounting upon a dissolution and winding up does not revive a claim barred by law.[9]

And RCW 25.05.150 states, in relevant part:

(1) Each partner is deemed to have an account that is:

(a) Credited with an amount equal to the money plus the value of any other property, net of the amount of any liabilities, the partner contributes to the partnership and the partner's share of the partnership profits; and

(b) Charged with an amount equal to the money plus the value...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Grider v. Quinn
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • 1 d2 Março d2 2022
    ...the equitable exception in partnership settings. Breach of partnership fiduciary duty is an equitable ground. Simpson v.