Sims v. United States Fidelity & Guar. Co.
[…] Id. at 333. We reasoned that the exclusive remedy provision precludes an employee's action outside the Act only when the injury occurs by accident and in the course of employment. Id. at 331. However an additional harm caused by a carrier's mishandling of a claim was not the type of harm the Act was intended to compensate. Id. Although not expressly analyzing the point, we also noted that this interpretation was consistent with the "open courts" provision of Article I, Section 12. Id.

Relying on the reasoning in Stump, the Court of Appeals majority in this case held that the portion of Indiana Code section 22-3-4-12.1 which declares that the Worker's Compensation Board "`has the exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether the... employer's worker's compensation insurance carrier has ... committed an independent tort in adjusting or settling the claim for compensation'" violates Article I, Section 12 of the Indiana Constitution. Sims, 730 N.E.2d at 235 (quoting I.C. § 22-3-4-12.1(a)). However, Indiana Code section 22-3-4-12.1 was enacted after Stump and likely represented a legislative response to it.