Singer v. Comm'r of Revenue
[…] McLane Minn., Inc. v. Comm'r of Revenue, 773 N.W.2d 289, 292–93 (Minn.2009); see alsoMinn.Stat. § 271.10, subd. 1 (2010). When the underlying facts are not disputed, we need only consider whether the law was properly applied.” McLane Minn., Inc., 773 N.W.2d at 293. We review de novo the tax court's conclusions of law and interpretation of statutes. Id.

I.

Minnesota Statutes § 291.215, subd. 1, provides that “any elections made in valuing the federal gross estate shall be applicable in valuing the Minnesota gross estate.” Singer contends that Minn.Stat. § 291.215 is unconstitutional as a regressive and non-uniform tax. We disagree.