Singleton Const. Co. v. State of Ga. Dept.
[…] O.C.G.A. § 19-6-33." Id. at 462 n. 1. "The statute is one of procedure not substance, requiring simply that, where a court has determined a level of child support and ordered support, it then must issue an income deduction order. It does not require the court to decide contested facts in any way; rather, it dictates what the consequences of a court's judgment shall be." Id. at 463 (1). Thus the purposes of the Act are procedural and remedial.

The clear and plain language of O.C.G.A. § 19-6-32 (e) provides: "(3) that the income deduction applies to current and subsequent payors and periods of employment"; and "(4) that a copy of the income deduction order will be served on the obligor's payor or payors." For purposes of enforcement, O.C.G.A. § 19-6-33 (a) and (b) provide how notice shall be given: "the obligee or his agent shall serve an income deduction order and the notice to the payor, and in the case of a delinquency a notice of delinquency, on the obligor's payor [,and] service of the