Singleton Const. Co. v. State of Ga. Dept.
[…] It does not require the court to decide contested facts in any way; rather, it dictates what the consequences of a court's judgment shall be." Id. at 463 (1). Thus the purposes of the Act are procedural and remedial.

The clear and plain language of O.C.G.A. § 19-6-32 (e) provides: "(3) that the income deduction applies to current and subsequent payors and periods of employment"; and "(4) that a copy of the income deduction order will be served on the obligor's payor or payors." For purposes of enforcement, O.C.G.A. § 19-6-33 (a) and (b) provide how notice shall be given: "the obligee or his agent shall serve an income deduction order and the notice to the payor, and in the case of a delinquency a notice of delinquency, on the obligor's payor [,and] service of the initial income deduction order by or upon any person who is a party to a proceeding under this Code section shall be personal service, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by regular mail. Service upon an...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT