Alabama Dept. of Public Safety v. Barbour
[…] Based on our conclusion that the Elmore Circuit Court improperly transferred the case to the Montgomery Circuit Court, we must consider whether the latter court had jurisdiction to hear Barbour's appeal.

In Ex parte General Motors Corp., 800 So.2d 159 (Ala.2000), the supreme court considered the question whether § 25-4-95, Ala.Code 1975, established the court having subject-matter jurisdiction over an appeal from the State Board of Appeals concerning claims for unemployment compensation or merely declared the appropriate venue for such appeals. At that time, § 25-4-95 provided:

"Within 30 days after the decision of the Board of Appeals has become final, any party to the proceeding including the director who claims to be aggrieved by the decision may secure a judicial review thereof by filing a notice of appeal in the circuit court of the county of the residence of the claimant ...."

(Emphasis added.) See Hilley v. General Motors Corp., 800 So.2d 150, 151 (Ala.Civ. App.1999), rev'd, Ex parte General Motors Corp., supra.