Sioux Falls Argus Leader v. Young
[…] Id., citing 4 C.J.S. Appeal & Errors 42 (1957).

Media initially attacks the validity of the order for closure on grounds other than constitutional. Ordinarily under SDCL 15-6-4(d)(8), an action against a state officer, such as a circuit court judge, would require service of copies of the summons and complaint on the attorney general. SDCL 15-6-1 states, however, that Chapter 15 applies only to actions in the circuit courts. This case is an original action in the Supreme Court and thus SDCL 15-6-4(d)(8) does not apply.

SDCL 21-29-6 controls. It states that the writ of mandamus "must be served in the same manner as a summons in a civil action, except when otherwise expressly directed by order of the court." This court's alternative writ was properly served upon the circuit court as we directed.

Likewise, when the constitutionality of a statute is challenged in circuit court, SDCL 15-6-24(c) requires notification of the attorney general.