Sioux Falls Argus Leader v. Young
[…] The attorney general notes that the media's application seeks, in part, a declaration that SDCL 26-8-34 is an unconstitutional prior restraint upon the media's First Amendment right to a free press. The attorney general maintains that this court is without jurisdiction to hear this case because media never complied with the statutory notice requirements of SDCL 15-6 for suit against a state officer and for challenging the constitutionality of a state statute.

LEGAL ANALYSIS
1. THE WRIT OF MANDAMUS

This court has constitutional authority pursuant to S.D. Const. art. V, Sec. 5 and statutory authority granted by SDCL 21-29-1 to issue a writ of mandamus against a circuit court "to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which he is entitled, and from which he is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal...." 1 SDCL 21-29-2 requires that a writ of mandamus must be issued in appropriate cases where "there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy, in the ordinary course of law."

The circuit court did not appear to defend the legality of its closure order.