Sioux Falls Argus Leader v. Young
[…] LEGAL ANALYSIS
1. THE WRIT OF MANDAMUS

This court has constitutional authority pursuant to S.D. Const. art. V, Sec. 5 and statutory authority granted by SDCL 21-29-1 to issue a writ of mandamus against a circuit court "to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which he is entitled, and from which he is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal...." 1 SDCL 21-29-2 requires that a writ of mandamus must be issued in appropriate cases where "there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy, in the ordinary course of law."

The circuit court did not appear to defend the legality of its closure order. The attorney general did intervene, however, to support a jurisdictional challenge to the case. The attorney for one of the juveniles appeared on his client's behalf in support of the circuit court's order.