Sioux Falls Argus Leader v. Young
[…] The circuit court did not appear to defend the legality of its closure order. The attorney general did intervene, however, to support a jurisdictional challenge to the case. The attorney for one of the juveniles appeared on his client's behalf in support of the circuit court's order. The failure of the circuit court to appear as a party does not result in a default. SDCL 21-29-4 states that a writ of mandamus cannot be granted by default. "The case must be heard by the court, whether the adverse party appear or not." Id.

2. THIS COURT'S JURISDICTION