Sisson v. Hansen Storage Co.
[…] Id., 2000 WI 66, ¶ 3, 235 Wis.2d at 773, 612 N.W.2d at 328-329.

¶ 8 Here, under the undisputed facts, Maske was still in the process of unloading Sisson's truck when Maske struck Sisson. Thus, if WIS. STAT. § 194.41(1) applies, Harco's policy would cover Maske's liability to Sisson despite the exclusions in Harco's policy. Harco, however, contends that § 194.41(1) does not apply, pointing to the subsection's last sentence, which as material here, reads: "This subsection does not apply to a motor carrier that is registered by another state under a single-state ... system consistent with the standards under, respectively, 49 U.S.C. 14504." As of the date of Maske's accident with Sisson in 2003, 49 U.S.C. § 14504 authorized the establishment of a single-state motor-carrier registration system:

(c) Single State registration system.—