Sisters of Holy Cross of Mass. v. Town of Brookline
[…] The board concluded that a proper case under G.L. c. 40A, § 15(3), was not shown for granting "variances from the floor area ratio requirement of Section 5.00 1 or the yard requirement of Section 4.30 2 (Use 52)." The board also denied the application for a special permit for the reason that "a special permit for the desired use would be no good without the requested variances."

At the outset we consider the town's contention that "[t]he Superior Court had no jurisdiction to declare the by-law invalid." G.L. c. 185 § 1 (j 1/2), declares: "The land court shall be a court of record. It shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of the following matters: * * * Petitions under section fourteen A of chapter two hundred and forty 3 to determine the validity and extent of municipal zoning ordinances, by-laws and regulations." This language is simple and unambiguous. It does not appear to be modified in any way relevant to the matter before us by the language of G.L. c. 40A, § 22. 4 The first sentence of § 22 confers jurisdiction upon the Superior Court to enforce zoning by-laws adopted pursuant to the enabling act.