Sisto v. Am. Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Final judgment was entered on April 30, 2015. The plaintiff filed a timely appeal.4

IIIssues on Appeal

On appeal, plaintiff argues that the hearing justice erred when he determined that the Superior Court had subject matter jurisdiction over defendants' motion for assessment for attorney's fees. He also posits that the fees awarded to defendants were unreasonable. We discuss the specifics of his quarrels below.

IIIDiscussion

To begin, we sketch a brief overview of attorney's fees as they relate to the anti-SLAPP statute. Section 9–33–2(d)

provides: “If the court grants the motion asserting the immunity established by this section, * * * the court shall award the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney's fees, including those incurred for the motion and any related discovery matters.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, in Alves v. Hometown Newspapers, Inc., 857 A.2d 743, 757 (R.I.2004), we held that when a party prevails under the anti-SLAPP statute, “an award of costs and reasonable attorneys' fees [is] mandatory.”