Sistrunk v. Haddox
[…] Record Document 9, ¶s 148-54; see Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 581-33(A)(2). However, in the Court's prior opinion in this case, it dismissed Plaintiffs' claims under the TSA against Jackson and Allianz because Plaintiffs' claims arise from the sale of annuities, not securities. See Sistrunk v. Haddox, No. 18-516, 2020 WL 2549699, at *10 (W.D. La. May 19, 2020). Like the SEA, a prerequisite for maintaining suit under the TSA is the sale of securities. Unlike the SEA, the TSA exempts all annuities from its coverage regardless of the type. See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-4(A) (providing that the term security "shall not apply to any . . . annuity contract . . . or any contract or agreement in relation to and in consequence of any such policy or contract"); Gallier v. Woodbury Fin. Servs., Inc., No. H-14-888, 2015 WL 1296351, at *11 (S.D. Tex. Mar. 23, 2015) (explaining difference between definition ofsecurities under SEA and TSA).