Sit v. Engines
[…] Ferguson Enters., Inc. v. H. Webb Enters., Inc., 2000 OK 78, ¶ 5, 13 P.3d 480, 482. [W]hen the decision is based on an erroneous interpretation of the law, on factual findings that are unsupported by proof, or represents an unreasonable judgment in weighing relevant factors,” an abuse of discretion has occurred. Oklahoma City Zoological Trust v. State ex rel. Pub. Emps. Relations Bd., 2007 OK 21, ¶ 5, 158 P.3d 461, 464.

ANALYSIS

¶ 8 Defendants seek to vacate the default judgment pursuant to 12 O.S.2011 § 1031.1, and it is not disputed that the motion to vacate was filed within the 30–day period provided by that section. Section 1031.1(B) provides in part: “On motion of a party made not later than thirty (30) days after a judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title has been filed with the court clerk, the court may correct, open, modify, or vacate the judgment, decree, or appealable order.” 3 A trial court addressing a timely motion to vacate a default judgment pursuant to this section has “very wide and extended discretion that is almost unlimited” to vacate such a judgment. Neumann v. Arrowsmith, 2007 OK 10, ¶ 9, 164 P.3d 116, 119.