Sitaram, Inc. v. Bryan Ins. Agency, Inc.
[…] Cichirillo v. Avondale Industries, Inc., 2004–2894 (La.11/29/05), 917 So.2d 424;Sanders Family LLC No. 1 v. Sanders, 46,476 (La.App.2d Cir.12/14/11), 82 So.3d 434,writ denied,[2 Cir. 6]2012–0414 (La.4/9/12), 85 So.3d 702. The applicable prescriptive period is determined by the character of the action disclosed in the pleadings. Starns v. Emmons, 538 So.2d 275 (La.1989); Johnson v. Ledoux, 42,090 (La.App.2d Cir.5/16/07), 957 So.2d 911,writ denied,2007–1482 (La.10/5/07), 964 So.2d 946.

LSA–R.S. 9:5606 provides, in pertinent part:

A. No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • McKernan v. ABC Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Louisiana — District of US
    • April 16, 2021
    ...policies generally do not operate to restart peremption. Sitaram, Inc. v. Bryan Ins. Agency, Inc., 47,337 (La.