Siwek v. RETIREMENT BD. OF POLICEMEN'S
[…] Calabrese v. Chicago Park District, 294 Ill.App.3d 1055, 1065, 229 Ill.Dec. 377, 691 N.E.2d 850 (1998). Although a reviewing court may not reverse findings of fact made by an administrative agency unless they are contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence (Chicago Transit Authority v. Doherty, 291 Ill.App.3d 909, 912, 225 Ill. Dec. 876, 684 N.E.2d 867 (1997)), an issue of statutory construction raises a question of law subject to de novo review. DiFiore v. Retirement Board, 313 Ill.App.3d 546, 548, 246 Ill.Dec. 227, 729 N.E.2d 878 (2000).

Section 5-227 of the Code says, in part:

"Felony conviction. None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as a policeman.
None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony while in receipt of disability benefits." 40 ILCS 5/5-227 (West 1998).

Only the first paragraph of section 5-227 applies to this case.