Six-Brothers King Drive Supermarket, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Similarly, substitution of attorney after the trial has begun is up to the discretion of the judge (In re Marriage of Milovich (1982), 105 Ill.App.3d 596, 61 Ill.Dec. 456, 434 N.E.2d 811), and was denied here because the taxpayer "gave no compelling reason for the seemingly last minute decision to change attorneys" which appeared to be nothing more than a delay tactic. Moreover, the ALJ refused to permit the corporate president to act on behalf of the corporation pursuant to section 2-416 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that a corporate officer may represent the corporation in court only where the action was "for money not in excess of $2,500, exclusive of interests and costs, or for collection of taxes not in excess of that amount." Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 110, par. 2-416.

The ALJ concluded that the Notice of Tax Liability should be reduced in accordance with the reaudit results and finalized as amended, and that the civil fraud penalty would stand.