Six Cos. v. De Vinney
[…] "Sec. 3. The jurisdiction hereby ceded shall not vest until the United States shall have acquired the title to the said lands by purchase, condemnation or otherwise; and so long as the said lands shall remain the property of the United States when acquired as aforesaid, and no longer, the same shall be and continue exempt and exonerated from all state, county and municipal assessment, taxation or other charges which may be levied or imposed under the authority of this state."

The Boulder Canyon Project Act, enacted by Congress and approved December 21, 1928 (45 Stat. 1057 to 1066, 43 USCA §§ 617 to 617t), by its first section (617) provides: "For the purpose of controlling the floods, improving navigation and regulating the flow of the Colorado River, providing * * * for reclamation of public lands and other beneficial uses, * * * and for the generation of electrical energy * * * the Secretary of the Interior, * * * is hereby authorized to construct, operate, and maintain a dam and incidental works in the main stream of the Colorado River at Black Canyon or Boulder Canyon adequate to create a storage reservoir of a capacity of not less than twenty million acre-feet of water and a main canal and appurtenant structures * * * connecting the Laguna Dam, or other suitable diversion dam, * * * with the Imperial and Coachella Valleys in California, * * * and to acquire by proceedings in eminent domain, or otherwise, all lands, rights of way, and other property necessary for said purposes."

By section 617e it is provided: "The title to said dam, reservoir, plant, and incidental works shall forever remain in the United States. * * *"