Sjuts v. Granville Cemetary Ass'n
[…] On appeal, appellants challenge the district court's decision granting Granville's motion for summary judgment, denying appellants' motion for summary judgment, and dismissing appellants' quiet title action seeking the prescriptive easement. As noted above, the district court reasoned, in part, that given the provisions of the statutes governing cemetery associations, cemetery property was of a "public nature" and that thus, the property was afforded protection from a claim of prescriptive rights pursuant to § 39-1404, which provides:

No privilege, franchise, right, title, right of user, or other interest in or to any street, avenue, road, thoroughfare, alley or public grounds in any county, city, municipality, town, or village of this state, or in the space or region under, through or above such street, avenue, road, thoroughfare, alley, or public grounds, shall ever arise or be created, secured, acquired, extended, enlarged or amplified by user, occupation, acquiescence, implication, or estoppel.

Upon due consideration, we conclude under the facts of this case that given the statutes governing cemetery associations as well as other statutes, and given certain principles regarding property law and the law of cemetery property, the district court did not err.