Skating Vanities Co. v. State of New York
[…] It is stipulated that the claim submitted is "intended to challenge only the fund's power to depart from Rating Board rates" and is "not intended to question whether the premium charged was otherwise excessive, arbitrary or unreasonable."

The authority of the State Fund to fix premium rates derives from sections 83 and 89 of the Workmen's Compensation Law. Section 83 empowers the commissioners of the fund to adopt rules providing for the conduct of its business, including "the fixing of premium rates". Section 89, the validity of which is here challenged, provides as follows: "Rates. Employments and employees in the state fund shall be divided into such groups and classes as shall be equitably based upon differences of industry or hazard for the purpose of establishing premium rates, and for such purpose a system of merit rating may be employed which shall take account of the peculiar hazard of each individual risk. Premiums in the state fund shall be fixed at the lowest possible rates consistent with the maintenance of a solvent fund and of reasonable reserves and surplus." (Formerly § 95, as amd. by L. 1926, ch. 533; as renum. § 89, by L. 1938, ch. 585, § 6, eff. July 1, 1938.)