Skinner v. OGALLALA PUBLIC SCH. DIST. NO. 1
[…] V. ANALYSIS
1. Summary Judgment on Workers' Compensation Issue

The District first assigns as error the trial court's grant of partial summary judgment for Skinner on the issue of whether the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act applied.

(a) Employer Release

The District first argues that Skinner's exclusive remedy against the District is under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act and that under the act, the District has been released from all claims arising from Skinner's injury. For this argument, the District cites Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-148 (Reissue 1998), which states:

If any employee ... of any employer subject to the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act files any claim with, or accepts any payment from such employer, or from any insurance company carrying such risk, on account of personal injury, or makes any agreement, or submits any question to the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court under such act, such action shall constitute a release to such employer of all claims or demands at law, if any, arising from such injury.