Sky Fun 1, Inc. v. Schuttloffel, 98CA1209.
[…] III 1997).

An air carrier making a request for records under 49 U.S.C. § 44936(f)(1) must obtain written consent to the release of those records from the individual that is the subject of the records requested. See 49 U.S.C. § 44936(f)(2)(Supp. III 1997).

In relevant part, 49 U.S.C. § 44936(g)(1)(Supp. III 1997) provides that:

No action or proceedings may be brought by or on behalf of an individual who has applied for or is seeking a position with an air carrier as a pilot and who has signed a release from liability, as provided under paragraph (2), against
....
(B) a person who has complied with such a request;
....
in the nature of an action for defamation... with respect to the furnishing or use of such records in accordance with subsection (f).

49 U.S.C. § 44936(g)(3)(Supp. III 1997) provides that:

Paragraphs (1) ... shall not apply with respect to a person who furnishes information in response to a request made under (f)(1), that
(A) the person knows is false; and
(B) was maintained in violation of a criminal statute of the United States.

Here, in the course of applying for a pilot position with the airline, defendant signed a form containing a request/consent for information from a prior employer together with a release from liability, which was sent to Sky Fun. Kitchen filled out the reply form and returned it to the airline.