Slack v. Acousti Engineering Co. of Fla., 1660
[…] The lower court held that such employee was barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the Florida Workmen's Compensation Law. We concur in the decision of the lower court.

This court held in the case of Arthur J. Collins & Son, Inc. v. Knight, Fla.App.1960, 117 So.2d 740, 741, that a duty devolved on the general contractor and not on a subcontractor to secure employee of subcontractor's subcontractor by workmen's compensation insurance or be primarily liable under the Workmen's Compensation Act for compensation claim of employee of subcontractor's subcontractor. In this case we said:

'Section 440.10(1), Florida Statutes, 1957, F.S.A., provides:

"Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter, including any brought within the chapter by waiver of exclusion or of exemption, shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to his employees of the compensation payable under §§ 440.13, 440.15 and 440.16. In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for the shall secure the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.'

* * *

* * *