Slama v. Landmann Jungman Hosp., No. 22303.
[…] FACTS
[¶ 2.] An administrative law judge for the South Dakota Department of Labor granted summary judgment to Slama's employer, Landmann Jungman Hospital, and its insurer, Phico Insurance Company, on Slama's claim for workers' compensation benefits. Slama attempted to appeal the summary judgment to circuit court. To perfect the appeal, her counsel served copies of the notice of appeal on the department and on the attorney for the hospital and insurer, but not on the administrative law judge. Opposing counsel moved to dismiss the appeal for violation of the service requirements of SDCL 1-26-31: "[a]n appeal shall be taken by serving a copy of a notice of appeal upon the adverse party, upon the agency, and upon the hearing examiner, if any, who rendered the decision [.]" Slama's counsel responded by arguing that the administrative law judge was not a "hearing examiner" as contemplated by SDCL 1-26-31 and, therefore, his service of copies of the notice of appeal on the other required parties was sufficient to perfect the appeal.