In re Falls
[…] Maple Leaf Farms, 1996 S.D. 16, ¶ 4, 543 N.W.2d 787, 789 (citations omitted). Under SDCL 9–4–1, a landowner may voluntarily request, by petition, that the governing body of a municipality adopt a resolution to annex property contiguous to that municipality. The petition must be “signed by not less than three-fourths of the registered voters and by the owners of not less than three-fourths of the value of the territory sought to be annexed to the municipality.” Id.

[¶ 10.] Another means to annex property is provided in SDCL 9–4–4.1: “Except as provided by § 9–4–1, before a municipality may extend its boundaries to include contiguous territory, the governing body shall conduct a study to determine the need for the contiguous territory and to identify the resources necessary to extend the municipal boundaries.” Based on the results of the study, SDCL 9–4–4.2 gives a governing body authority to “adopt a resolution of intent to extend its boundaries.” This action is commonly referred to as a “city-initiated” or “involuntary” annexation.