In re Falls
[…] The statute dictates what information the resolution of intent must contain, and SDCL 9–4–4.3 requires that before the adoption of the resolution of intent, the governing body must give notice and hold a hearing in compliance. After a resolution of intent is adopted, SDCL 9–4–4.4 requires the governing body to hold another hearing, at which [t]he governing body shall consider any objections to the resolution of annexation and the adopted resolution of intent [.] Thereafter, the governing body “may adopt the resolution of annexation [.] Id.

[¶ 11.] The next sections, SDCL 9–4–4.5 through SDCL 9–4–4.9, deal with the right to submit the resolution of annexation to a vote for its rejection or approval. And SDCL 9–4–4.10 gives [a]ny person of the annexed area” a right “to compel performance of any aspect of the resolution of intent or the resolution of annexation[.] SDCL 9–4–4.11 governs a resolution of intent by a small municipality.

[¶ 12.] SDCL 9–4–5—the statute at issue here—is entitled, “Annexation of unplatted territory subject to approval by county commissioners.” It states: