In re Falls
[…] Accordingly, [a] court is not at liberty to read into the statute provisions which the Legislature did not incorporate, or enlarge the scope of the statute by an unwarranted interpretation of its language.” In re Adams, 329 N.W.2d 882, 884 (S.D.1983) (citation omitted).

[¶ 9.] Because legislative [i]ntent must be determined from the statute as a whole, as well as enactments relating to the same subject,” we begin by looking at the structure of chapter 9–4. See Wiersma v. Maple Leaf Farms, 1996 S.D. 16, ¶ 4, 543 N.W.2d 787, 789 (citations omitted). Under SDCL 9–4–1, a landowner may voluntarily request, by petition, that the governing body of a municipality adopt a resolution to annex property contiguous to that municipality. The petition must be “signed by not less than three-fourths of the registered voters and by the owners of not less than three-fourths of the value of the territory sought to be annexed to the municipality.” Id.