Slater v. Spence
[…] The Slaters argue that the $5 fee is not one of those exceptions. Regardless of the exceptions listed in paragraphs (3) and (4), however, paragraph (5) independently states: "Nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed so as to prohibit the collection of any other costs authorized by law for postjudgment proceedings or for any other services which the clerk or the sheriff shall perform." And OCGA § 15-23-7(a) provides:

For the purposes of providing court-connected or court-referred alternative dispute resolution programs, a sum not to exceed $7.50, in addition to all other legal costs, may be charged and collected in each civil action or case filed in the superior, state, probate, and magistrate courts and other courts within the county that have the same powers and jurisdiction as state or magistrate courts.

Therefore, the additional fee was authorized and the clerk correctly determined the amount of fees to be paid.