Slaughter v. State
[…] Id. We turn to each of Slaughter's arguments in turn.

1. Slaughter argues that he was denied the effective assistance of counsel when his trial counsel failed to request a jury charge on burglary as a lesser-included offense of a home invasion because there was evidence that Slaughter was holding a replica of a handgun during the incident instead of a real handgun. We find no error.

Contrary to Slaughter's argument, the language of the home invasion statute (OCGA § 16-7-5) and his indictment do not require proof that the firearm used in the incident was a functioning pistol. OCGA § 16-7-5 (b) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of home invasion in the first degree when, without authority and with intent to commit a forcible felony therein and while in possession of a deadly weapon or instrument, which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury," he enters the dwelling house of another while it is occupied by any person with authority to be present. "It is the possession of a weapon at the time of an unauthorized entry into a dwelling that distinguishes the crime of home invasion from the crime of burglary. Burglary in the first degree requires only an unauthorized entry into an occupied or unoccupied residence with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein." Mahone v. State, 348 Ga.App. 491, 494 (2), n. 1 (823 S.E.2d 813) (2019), citing OCGA § 6-7-1 (b) (burglary). The indictment alleges that Slaughter committed the offense of first degree home invasion (OCGA § 16-7-5) in that he "with intent to commit aggravated assault, a forcible felony, therein and while in possession of a pistol, an instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury, enter the dwelling house" of Woods . . . while [it] was occupied".

Here, the indictment did not allege that Slaughter had a functioning firearm, but rather that the pistol was "likely to or actually [did] result in serious bodily injury."