Slaughter v. State
[…] His/her attitude toward the action in which he/she testifies or toward the giving of testimony.

Appellant's counsel on appeal candidly points out in his brief that appellant's trial counsel did not object to the portion of the charge of which appellant now complains.

We recognize that TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 36.13 (Vernon 1981) provides, "Unless otherwise provided in this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed thereby," and that TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.04 (Vernon 1979) provides:

The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony, except where it is provided by law that proof of any particular fact is to be taken as either conclusive or presumptive proof of the existence of another fact, or where the law directs that a certain degree of weight is to be attached to a certain species of evidence.

It is proper for a trial court to instruct the jury that the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony are questions within their exclusive province. Barrow v. State, 71 Tex. Crim. 549, 160 S.W. 458 (App.1913).