Slaughter v. State
[…] It is proper for a trial court to instruct the jury that the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony are questions within their exclusive province. Barrow v. State, 71 Tex. Crim. 549, 160 S.W. 458 (App.1913). Appellant contends, however, that TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 36.14 (Vernon 1981) specifically provides, in pertinent part, that the trial court's charge to the jury should set forth only, "the law applicable to the case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury." As further authority, appellant cites Daggett v. State, 39 Tex. Crim. 5, 44 S.W. 842 (1898); and Shields v. State, 39 Tex.Crim. 13, 44 S.W. 844 (1898).

The State's brief responds that both Daggett and Shields are founded upon the earlier case of Harrell v. State, 37 Tex.