Sledge v. Town & Country Tire Centers, Inc.
[…] Louis County and in January 1980, defendant filed its answer to the third-party petition. In February, plaintiff filed her second amended petition against Johnson and defendant. This was served on defendant in St. Louis County in May and promptly invoked a motion to dismiss for improper venue. That motion was denied. Denial of the last mentioned motion forms the basis for defendant's first claim of error.

When suit is brought against a corporation and an individual, Sec. 508.010 RSMo. 1978, the general venue statute rather than Sec. 508.040, the corporation venue statute, is applicable. State ex rel. Turnbough v. Gaertner, 589 S.W.2d 290 (Mo. banc 1979); State ex rel. Allen v. Barker 581 S.W.2d 818 (Mo. banc 1979) [2-7]. Sec. 508.010 provides in applicable part:

"Suits instituted by summons shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought:

(1) When the defendant is a resident of the state, either in the county within which the defendant resides, or in the county within which the plaintiff resides, and the defendant may be found;

(2) When there are several defendants, and they reside in different counties, the suit may be brought in any such county; .... 2

In State ex rel. Bartlett v.