Sligh v. First Nat. Bank of Holmes County
[…] Had they done so, their amended complaint would have been accepted. However, because they failed to exercise that right by filing an amended complaint, we find this assignment of error to be without merit.

II. WHETHER THE CHANCELLOR ERRED IN FAILING TO RECOGNIZE AND ESTABLISH A PUBLIC POLICY EXCEPTION TO THE SPENDTHRIFT TRUST DOCTRINE IN FAVOR OF THE BENEFICIARY'S INVOLUNTARY TORT CREDITORS.

A. The Statute on Trust Estates Subject to Execution

¶10 The Slighs cite Miss.Code Ann. § 89-1-43 (1991), first enacted in 1824 and amended in 1857, which provides in part:

Estates of any kind holden or possessed in trust for another, shall be subject to the like debts and charges of the person to whose use or for whose benefit they are holden or possessed as they would have been subject to them if the person had owned the like interest in the thing holden or possessed as he may own in the uses or trusts thereof, whether the trusts be fully executed or not.

Although this statute initially appears to subject trust estates to any claims of the beneficiaries' creditors, the statute goes on to say that "[s]aid estates may be sold under execution at law... " (emphasis added).