Slis v. State
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.
Our Constitution states, "The public health and general welfare of the people of the state are hereby declared to be matters of primary public concern," and "[t]he legislature shall pass suitable laws for the protection and promotion of the public health." Const. 1963, art. 4, § 51. The Public Health Code, MCL 333.1101 et seq. , reflects the Legislature's continuing efforts to carry out its duties under the Michigan Constitution. MCL 333.2221(1) provides:
[T]he [DHHS] shall continually and diligently endeavor to prevent disease, prolong life, and promote the public health through organized programs, including prevention and control of environmental health hazards; prevention and control of diseases; prevention and control of health problems of particularly vulnerable population groups; development of health care facilities and agencies and health services delivery systems; and regulation of health care facilities and agencies and health services delivery systems to the extent provided by law.
The DHHS may "[e]xercise authority and promulgate rules to safeguard properly the public health[.]" MCL 333.2226(d).