Sloan v. N.D. Workforce Safety & Ins.
[…] We, however, do not give deference to the ALJ's legal conclusions. Id. Questions of law, including statutory interpretation, are fully reviewable on appeal. Id.

III

[¶ 6] Sloan argues N.D. Admin. Code § 92–01–02–25(4), which purports to “cap” pain impairments at a maximum of nine percent, conflicts with the statute it implements, N.D.C.C. § 65–05–12.2(10).

A

[¶ 7] Generally, under N.D.C.C. § 65–02–08, the legislature has authorized WSI to promulgate and enforce administrative rules necessary to carry out N.D.C.C. tit. 65. Section 65–05–12.2, N.D.C.C., specifically requires WSI to promulgate rules to govern permanent impairment evaluations, and at the time relevant to this case, provided in part:

6. A doctor evaluating permanent impairment shall include a clinical report in sufficient detail to support the percentage ratings assigned. The organization shall adopt administrative rules governing the evaluation of permanent impairment. These rules must incorporate principles and practices of the fifth edition of the American medical association's “Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment” modified to be consistent with North Dakota law, to resolve issues of practice and interpretation, and to address areas not sufficiently covered by the guides. Subject to rules adopted under this subsection, impairments must be evaluated under the fifth edition of the guides.

....