Sloan v. Sanders, S99A0211.
[…] Moreover, appellate counsel raised two very weak claims concerning the failure to give a jury charge that was not requested and the failure to give another that the defendant conceded was not raised by his evidence.4 Therefore, we conclude that Sloan's appellate counsel was deficient in not recognizing and raising the failure of trial counsel to assert Sloan's statutory speedy trial rights.
To establish prejudice, Sloan must show that there was a reasonable probability that the outcome of the appeal would have been different.5 Under OCGA § 17-7-170 a failure to try a defendant who has made a proper demand for speedy trial requires that the defendant "shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation."6 Because Sloan established the requirements of OCGA § 17-7-170, we conclude that Sloan established prejudice.